FlourPilot

Cups to grams converter

Convert any baking ingredient between US cups and grams. Choose the ingredient, enter a quantity, and switch direction any time. FlourPilot applies the correct density for each ingredient instead of one universal number.

Result

1 cups = 120 grams

Reverse conversion
120 grams = 1 cups
Formula
grams = cups × 120 (grams per US cup for All-purpose flour)
Rounding
Results are rounded to 0 decimal place(s). Trailing zeros are trimmed for display.

Related common quantities — All-purpose flour

Related common quantities
CupsGrams
0.25 cups30 grams
0.5 cups60 grams
0.75 cups90 grams
1 cups120 grams
1.5 cups180 grams
2 cups240 grams

Common cups to grams conversion table

Static reference values for one US cup (240 ml) of each ingredient. These values are part of the page and available without JavaScript.

Common cups to grams conversion table
IngredientCupsGrams
Water1240
Milk1240
Heavy cream1240
Vegetable oil1218
Honey1340
Butter1227
Bread flour1136
All-purpose flour1120
Whole-wheat flour1120
Rye flour1102
Cake flour1114
Semolina1167
White sugar1200
Brown sugar1213
Powdered sugar1120
Cocoa powder1100
Rolled oats190
Cornstarch1125
Fine salt1273
Baking powder1230
Baking soda1220
Baking seeds (mixed)1160

Quick answers

Common cups-to-grams questions answered from FlourPilot's ingredient reference table.

  • How many grams are in 1 cups of All-purpose flour?

    1 cups of All-purpose flour is about 120 g.

  • How many grams are in 1/2 cups of All-purpose flour?

    1/2 cups of All-purpose flour is about 60 g.

  • How many grams are in 2 cups of All-purpose flour?

    2 cups of All-purpose flour is about 240 g.

  • How many grams are in 1 cups of White sugar?

    1 cups of White sugar is about 200 g.

  • How many grams are in 3/4 cups of White sugar?

    3/4 cups of White sugar is about 150 g.

  • How many grams are in 1 1/2 cups of All-purpose flour?

    1 1/2 cups of All-purpose flour is about 180 g.

Common quantity conversion matrix

Use these reference quantities for common baking ingredients. Values are calculated from each ingredient's canonical grams-per-US-cup value.

Common quantity conversion matrix
Ingredient1/4 cups1/3 cups1/2 cups3/4 cups1 cups1 1/4 cups1 1/2 cups2 cups2 1/2 cups3 cups
All-purpose flour30 grams40 grams60 grams90 grams120 grams150 grams180 grams240 grams300 grams360 grams
Bread flour34 grams45 grams68 grams102 grams136 grams170 grams204 grams272 grams340 grams408 grams
Whole-wheat flour30 grams40 grams60 grams90 grams120 grams150 grams180 grams240 grams300 grams360 grams
White sugar50 grams67 grams100 grams150 grams200 grams250 grams300 grams400 grams500 grams600 grams
Butter56.8 grams75.7 grams113.5 grams170.3 grams227 grams283.8 grams340.5 grams454 grams567.5 grams681 grams
Water60 grams80 grams120 grams180 grams240 grams300 grams360 grams480 grams600 grams720 grams

Grams to cups reference table

Reverse conversions vary by ingredient. These values use the same US-cup standard and formula as the calculator.

Grams to cups reference table
Ingredient50 grams100 grams115 grams125 grams150 grams200 grams250 grams500 grams
All-purpose flour0.42 cups0.83 cups0.96 cups1.04 cups1.25 cups1.67 cups2.08 cups4.17 cups
Bread flour0.37 cups0.74 cups0.85 cups0.92 cups1.1 cups1.47 cups1.84 cups3.68 cups
Whole-wheat flour0.42 cups0.83 cups0.96 cups1.04 cups1.25 cups1.67 cups2.08 cups4.17 cups
White sugar0.25 cups0.5 cups0.57 cups0.63 cups0.75 cups1 cups1.25 cups2.5 cups
Butter0.22 cups0.44 cups0.51 cups0.55 cups0.66 cups0.88 cups1.1 cups2.2 cups
Water0.21 cups0.42 cups0.48 cups0.52 cups0.63 cups0.83 cups1.04 cups2.08 cups

Ingredient-specific cup answers

How many grams are in a cup of All-purpose flour?

One US cup (240 ml) of All-purpose flour is about 120 g in FlourPilot's working reference. The weight can change with packing and preparation.

How many grams are in a cup of White sugar?

One US cup (240 ml) of White sugar is about 200 g in FlourPilot's working reference. The weight can change with packing and preparation.

How many grams are in a cup of Butter?

One US cup (240 ml) of Butter is about 227 g in FlourPilot's working reference. The weight can change with packing and preparation.

Methodology and assumptions

FlourPilot uses a US customary cup of 240 ml and an ingredient-specific working reference. The values are practical estimates, not laboratory measurements; a scale is more repeatable than volume.

Read the conversion methodology

Worked examples

  • 1 1/2 cups of All-purpose flour × 120 g per cup = about 180 g.
  • 3/4 cups of White sugar × 200 g per cup = about 150 g.
  • 1/2 cups of Butter × 227 g per cup = about 113.5 g.

Cups-to-grams guide

Learn why ingredient density changes the answer and how to convert cups to grams consistently.

Read the cups-to-grams guide

Related tools

Cups to grams FAQ